Third Schedule — SOCIAL SECURITY ACT
Third Schedule · SOCIAL SECURITY ACT
Substituted by
XVI. 1990.51.
Amended by
(Articles 18, 28, 29, 30, 69)
XIII. 1991.43.
Substituted by
VIII. 1992.41.
Amended by
XXIV. 1993.16;
XXV. 1994.2,34.
Substituted by
XXVII. 1995.14;
XXI. 1996.59;
XXII. 1997.7;
L.N. 56 of 1999;
L.N. 84 of 1999;
L.N. 10 of 2000;
L.N. 21 of 2001;
L.N. 4 of 2002;
L.N. 422 of 2002;
L.N. 436 of 2003;
L.N. 100 of 2006;
L.N. 101 of 2006;
L.N. 318 of 2007;
L.N. 424 of 2007;
L.N. 149 of 2008;
L.N. 143 of 2009;
L.N. 437 of 2010;
L.N. 330 of 2011;
L.N. 342 of 2012;
L.N. 355 of 2013;
L.N. 62 of 2014;
L.N. 123 of 2015;
L.N. 309 of 2017;
L.N. 6 of 2018;
L.N. 195 of 2018;
L.N. 94 of 2019;
L.N. 251 of 2020;
L.N. 331 of 2021;
L.N. 232 of 2023;
L.N. 257 of 2023;
L.N. 10 of 2025.
PART I
Rates of Sickness, Unemployment, Special Unemployment and Injury Benefits, Injury
Grant and Injury Pension
Daily Rate of Benefit
A. Type of Benefit
A Single Parent or a
Any
Other
Married Person
Person
maintaining a Spouse who
is not employed on a full-
time basis
Sickness Benefit
€24.56
€15.91
Injury Benefit
€36.85
€27.73
SOCIAL SECURITY
B. Type of Benefit
Daily Rate of Benefit
The first thirty-six (36) days of unemployment are
paid at a rate of 60% of the person’s salary or
earnings
The following sixty (60) days of unemployment
are paid at a rate of 55% of the person’s salary or
earnings
Unemployment Benefit
During the last sixty (60) days of unemployment a
rate of 50% of the person's salary or earnings is
paid
Minimum rate calculated on one hundred per cent
(100%) of the National Minimum Wage
Maximum rate calculated on one hundred and
seventy-five per cent (175%) of the National
Minimum Wage
PART II
Amounts of Injury Grant
Degree of Disablement
Amount of Grant
%
€
293.23
583.36
879.52
1172.62
1465.65
1758.79
2051.93
2345.09
2638.24
2931.34
3224.45
3517.60
3810.73
4103.88
4396.93
4690.01
SOCIAL SECURITY
4983.18
5276.25
5569.42
PART III
Highest Rate of Injury Pension
Weekly Rate
€84.09
PART IV
Orphan’s Allowance
Weekly Rate
€74.70
PART V
Orphan’s Supplementary Allowance
Weekly Rate
€126.66
SOCIAL SECURITY