Ordinance on the setting of salary scales for state personnel for the year 2026 - Adjustment of Salary Scales
Statutory Text (4 Articles)
1. The General Wage Scale and the Special Wage Scale (Wage Scales) remain at the level of the November 2023 index, which is 114.2 points (May 2000 = 100 points).
2. The Wage Scales applicable for 2025 will be maintained in 2026.
1. For the determination of the basic salary of state personnel as of January 1, 2026, the following general salary scale applies
Class | Minimum in CHF | Minimum in CHF (incl. 13th monthly salary) | Maximum in CHF | Maximum in CHF (incl. 13th monthly salary)
--- | --- | --- | --- | ---
01 | 42,915.00 | 46,491.25 | 61,908.60 | 67,067.65
02 | 43,806.00 | 47,456.50 | 63,896.40 | 69,221.10
03 | 44,806.20 | 48,540.05 | 66,047.40 | 71,551.35
04 | 45,921.00 | 49,747.75 | 68,285.40 | 73,975.85
05 | 47,150.40 | 51,079.60 | 70,694.40 | 76,585.60
06 | 48,510.00 | 52,552.50 | 73,122.60 | 79,216.15
07 | 49,972.80 | 54,137.20 | 75,736.80 | 82,048.20
08 | 51,567.00 | 55,864.25 | 78,426.60 | 84,962.15
09 | 53,263.20 | 57,701.80 | 81,192.00 | 87,958.00
10 | 55,106.40 | 59,698.60 | 84,076.80 | 91,083.20
11 | 57,075.00 | 61,831.25 | 87,141.60 | 94,403.40
12 | 59,163.00 | 64,093.25 | 90,380.40 | 97,912.10
13 | 61,318.80 | 66,428.70 | 93,687.60 | 101,494.90
14 | 63,645.00 | 68,948.75 | 97,082.40 | 105,172.60
15 | 66,097.20 | 71,605.30 | 100,576.20 | 108,957.55
16 | 68,688.00 | 74,412.00 | 104,236.20 | 112,922.55
17 | 71,408.40 | 77,359.10 | 107,970.60 | 116,968.15
18 | 74,261.40 | 80,449.85 | 111,865.20 | 121,187.30
19 | 77,206.20 | 83,640.05 | 115,933.80 | 125,594.95
20 | 80,317.80 | 87,010.95 | 120,169.20 | 130,183.30
21 | 83,548.20 | 90,510.55 | 124,578.00 | 134,959.50
22 | 86,916.00 | 94,159.00 | 129,179.40 | 139,944.35
23 | 90,437.40 | 97,973.85 | 133,933.80 | 145,094.95
24 | 94,080.60 | 101,920.65 | 138,783.00 | 150,348.25
25 | 97,863.60 | 106,018.90 | 143,827.20 | 155,812.80
26 | 101,799.00 | 110,282.25 | 149,050.20 | 161,471.05
27 | 105,881.40 | 114,704.85 | 154,393.20 | 167,259.30
28 | 110,109.00 | 119,284.75 | 159,936.60 | 173,264.65
29 | 114,417.00 | 123,951.75 | 165,615.00 | 179,416.25
30 | 118,906.20 | 128,815.05 | 171,502.20 | 185,794.05
31 | 123,547.20 | 133,842.80 | 177,513.60 | 192,306.40
32 | 128,350.20 | 139,046.05 | 183,632.40 | 198,935.10
33 | 133,308.60 | 144,417.65 | 189,988.20 | 205,820.55
34 | 138,406.20 | 149,940.05 | 196,566.00 | 212,946.50
35 | 143,647.80 | 155,618.45 | 203,233.20 | 220,169.30
36 | 148,999.20 | 161,415.80 | 210,147.00 | 227,659.25
2. The salary scale corresponds to the national index of consumer prices of November 2023, which is 114.2 points (May 2000 = 100 points).
1. For the determination of the basic salary of certain personnel categories as of January 1, 2026, the following special salary scale applies
Class | Minimum in CHF | Minimum in CHF (incl. 13th monthly salary) | Maximum | Maximum in CHF (incl. 13th monthly salary)
--- | --- | --- | --- | ---
H01 | 154,540.20 | 167,418.55 | 217,167.00 | 235,264.25
H02 | 160,260.60 | 173,615.65 | 224,477.40 | 243,183.85
H03 | 166,119.00 | 179,962.25 | 231,816.00 | 251,134.00
H04 | 172,132.80 | 186,477.20 | 239,419.20 | 259,370.80
2. The salary scale corresponds to the national index of consumer prices of November 2023, thus 114.2 points (May 2000 = 100 points).
1. If the state subsidizes the wage costs of certain sectors, the corresponding subsidies shall be adjusted in the same proportion as the salaries of state personnel.